Willkommen im Online-Support von SoSci Survey.

Hier bekommen Sie schnelle und fundierte Antworten von anderen Projektleitern und direkt von SoSci Survey.

→ Eine Frage stellen


Welcome to the SoSci Survey online support.

Simply ask a question to quickly get answers from other professionals, and directly from SoSci Survey.

→ Ask a Question

0 votes

The first page would be a consent page, so I want to put an agree button instead of next. So how I can do that?

in SoSci Survey (English) by s161108 (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I would use both, a check box AND a continue button. Otherwise people click on the checkbox accidently and then go already to the next page.

For that, follow the next steps:

  1. put the following code in a html field and put it on the top of the first page of you questionnaire:
<script type="text/javascript">  SoSciCustomInputs = function() { }  </script>
  1. create a question (I used "Mehrfachauswahl", a question where you can select multiple options). Do not enter a question, but only write the text you need in the item text.
  1. Then put the question on your page. Above it, use the following code:
pageCSS('
input[type="checkbox"] {
    width:60px;
    height:60px;
    border-radius:5px;
    border:2px solid #555;

}
');

Copy it in a php- field.
That is obviously just one way to do it.

by s109993 (3.2k points)
0 votes

To replace the "Next" by "Agree", simply use the option() function:

option('nextbutton', 'Agree');
by SoSci Survey (154k points)
...